Visitors to www.dialgoeuondiversity.org will find not only the growing treasury of articles and photographs illustrating the projects of the Dialogue in its cycles of symposia, conferences, honors receptions, and other events year by year, but now the Gallery of Entrepreneurs, those women whom fame and credit attend not solely for their work in fashioning the services and wares and commodities that fill the North American cornucopia, but whose generosity of temper issues in good and generous works for the benefit of their workforce and their cities. Not every worthy entrepreneur may be represented in the roster of our Web-site – their number is legion – but of those whose stories we know, a few, those graced with the achievements most interesting and instructive and inspiring, will be placed in these internet pages

 

ENTREPRENEURS OF THE DIALOGUE

Grace Flores Hughes

Former Presidential Appointee and

Award Winning Author

Author "A Tale of Survival"

 

Eileen Torres

About Eileen Torres

Salsacentro.com

"SHINE"  New York Salsa Music / Dance Drama Feature Film

 

 

Sovran Training LLC
Gabriela Santamaria, Principal/CEO
7601 Clifton Rd., Suite 200
Fairfax Station, VA 22039
Telephone: (703) 928-3791, (888) 276-8726
Website: www.SovranTraining.com


TMN Corporation
Nhora Barrera Murphy, President
8720 Georgia Venue
Silver Spring, MD 20910-3638
Telephone: (301) 565-0770 x 221
Website: www.TMNcorp.com


Right At Home DC
Melanie Lamar, RN, BSN - President
1818 New York Ave. NE #230
Washington, DC 20002
Telephone: (202) 269-0008
Fax: (202) 269-0866
Website: www.RightAtHomeDC.net


Doctora ANA: Salud, Psicologia & Vida
Ana L. Nogales, Ph.D.
Psychologist PSY 11317
Website: Doctor Ana Nogales, Psychological Counseling for The Latino Family
Website: Doctora ANA Magazine Online


Evenlyn Brooks Designs
Evelyn Brooks
Telephone: (571) 221-4150
E-Mail: evelynmbrooks@comcast.net
Website: www.ebrooksdesigns.com
Evelyn Brooks has been awarded with the Fashion Chamber Choice Award 2010 and the Young Entrepreneur Award 2010


LisCakes n Cards
Lizzette Diaz
Telephone: (713) 870-3570
E-Mail: Lis@Liscakesncards.com
Website: www.liscakesncards.com


Roxanna Olivas de la Ines Salon
5520 Connecticut Ave., NW., Suite 3
Washington, D.C. 20015
Tel.202-362-4280
Website: www.de-la-ines.com


Marianne Moreno, Painter
Telephone: (972) 922-0024


Moroni & Brother's Pizza Restaurant
Reyna Acosta
4811 Georgia Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20011
Telephone: (202) 829-2090
Website: www.moroniandbrothers.com


MyCity4Her, Inc.
Monyka Berrocosa
P.O. Box 19936
Baltimore, MD 21211
Telephone: (443) 759-7242
E-mail: m@mycity4her.com
Website: www.mycity4her.com


Triple S Insurance Company
CPA Socorro Rivas Rodriguez
P.O. Box 363628
San Juan, PR 00936-3628
Telephone: (787)749-4949; 749-4118
E-mail: srivas@sss.dr.com


GreiBo Media
Shelonda Stokes
3 East Read Street
Baltimore, MD. 21202
Tel.(410)244-8861
Website: www.GreiBo.com
E-mail: shelonda@GreiBo.com


Carmelo Group
Lcda. Melba Figueroa
Chairman of the Board
P.O. Box 1052
Sabana Seca, PR. 00952-1052
Telephone: (787) 251-9474
E-mail: melbaf@carmelo.com


Home Instead Senior Care
Maria Arteaga, Vice President
P.O. Box 9385
San Juan, PR. 00908
Telephone: (787) 993-9191; (787) 587-1870 cell
E-mail: marteaga@homeinstead.com.pr


IR Consultant Group
Lic. Ileana Duran Santini
Vice President and COO
Telephone. (787) 756-6302
E-mail: iduran@irconsultantgroup.com


Organizational and Management Development, Inc.
Eneida Torres de Durand, Ph.D.
P.O. Box 270353
San Juan, PR. 00927-0353
Telephone: (787) 294-0950
E-mail: advisors@coqui.net enetorres91@yahoo.com


DEVIS
Cristina Mosssi
Chief Executive Officer
2101 Wilson Blvd., Suite 300
Arlington, VA. 22201
Telephone: (703) 525-6485   Fax: (703) 525-6029
Email: cmossi@devis.com

 

Award Recipients

Award Recipients 1998 - Present

2019:   The Diversity City Leadership Award,

Jackie Reyes-Yanes, Director, Mayor’s Office on Latino Affairs

 

2019:   Mentorship Award,

Constance Freeman, Latino Programs Director

Cultural and Economic Center of Arlington, Virginia

 

2019:   Millennial Award,

Cosette Emmanuelle Rosales, Artistic Drama – Frozen

 

2019:   Internet Privacy Award

Brenda Leong, Senior Counsel and Director of Strategy, Future of Privacy Forum

2018: Health Care Symposium, Washington, D.C.

Health Excellence Award, Malcolm N. Joseph, III, MD, MPH, Medical Director, CareFirst, BlueCross, BlueShield

2017: Entrepreneurship/IT Conference, Washington, D.C.

Diversity Award: S. Jenell Trigg, CIPP/US, Member at LermanSenter, PLLC

2017: Health Care Symposium, National Council of La Raza, Washington, D.C.

Trailblazer Award: Hon Raúl Grijalva,  U.S. House of Representatives, Arizona

2016: Entrepreneurship/Information Technology Conference, Terrell Place, Washington, D.C.

Americas Award:  Julie Chavez Rodriguez, Deputy Director of the White House Office of Public Engagement

2016: Health Care Symposium, Washington, D.C.

Health Leadership Award: Ysabel Durón,  Founder, Latinas Contra Cancer, San Jose, CA

Community Leadership Award: Connie Cordovilla, American Federation of Teachers

2016: Women's History Month Colloquium, Washington, D.C.

Trailblazer Award: Carmen Delgado Votaw

2015: Quarter Century Awards, Washington, D.C.

Health Leadership Award: Malcolm N. Joseph, III, MD., MPH, CareFirst, BlueCross, BlueShield

Information Technology Privacy Leadership Award: Frank Torres, Microsoft

Medical IT Privacy Award: Deborah C. Peel, MD, Patient Privacy Rights

Community Leadership Award: Andrew Gelfuso, Vice President, TCMA, Ronald Reagan International Center

Higher Education Excellence Award: Ana G. Mendez University System, Hon. Antonio Monroig, Esq.

Education Leadership Award: Cesar Moreno Perez, American Federation of Teachers

Enterprise of the Year Award: D&P Creative Strategies, Ingrid Duran and Catherine Pino 

 

 

2014: Health Care Symposium, Washington, D.C.

The Health Leadership Award: Elena Rios, MD, MSP. 

President/CEO, National Hispanic Medical Association

The Health Equity Award:  Marcos Pesquera, Center

for Health Equity and Wellness

The Community Health Award:  Elaine H. Ellis,

Community Health Partnership

 

2014: Women’s History Month Colloquium, Washington, D.C.

Trailblazer Award: Maria Cardona, Dewey Square Group

Legacy Award: Sewall Belmont House and Museum

 

2014: Holiday Fair & Childrens' Gift Collection, Washington, D.C.

Volunteer Excellence Award, Lorinda Maes

Civic Mentorship Award, Manny Rosales, Latino Coalition

 

2013:  Presentation on Domestic Violence Awareness/Immigration, Washington, D.C.

Trailblazer Awards: Rosie Hidalgo, Casa de Esperanza, National Latin Network & Lynn Rosenthal, White House Advisor on Violence Against Women

 

2013:  Presentation at American Federation of Teachers, Washington, D.C.

International Award: Rita DiMartino

Liberty Award: Julieta Garibay

Health Leadership Award: Hon. Donna M. Christian Christensen, U.S. Delegate of the Virgin Islands

Trailblazer Awards: Teresa Nino, Director, Center for Medicare Medicaid & Mayra Alvarez, Director, Public Health Policy, Dept. of  Health and Human Service

Young Entrepreneur Award: Carla Briceno, Bixal

 

2012:  Health Leadership Award Honoree: Hon. Grace Napolitano, U.S. House of Representatives

 

2011:  Health Leadership Award Honoree: Hon. Lucille Roybal-Allard, Chair, Health Committee, U.S. House of Representatives

Celebrating Local Leadership: Angel Luis Irene, Director, Vida Senior Center & Susan Russell, Life Skills

 

2010:  Kaiser Permanente, Mid Atlantic, The Corporate Health Care Award; Bettie Baca, The Civic Leadership Award;  Rodrigo Leiva,  The Civic Leadership Award.

2008:  Presentation at La Tasca, Washington, D.C.

Global Diversity Award: Theresa Alvillar-Speake

Entrepreneurial Achievement Awards: Veronica Cool, Monyka Berrocosa, and Shelonda Stokes

 

2007:  Presentation at Hall of the Americas, Organization of American States

Corporate Award:  League of United Latin American Citizens and  Washington Savannah River Company

Americas Award: Ms. Janet Murguia,  President of the National Council of la Raza

Mentorship Awards:  Abiodun Koya

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award: Wafa Kanan, Publisher ALO Yayati

Trailblazer Award:  Ms. Michèle Duvivier Pierre-Louis, Port au Prince, Haïti and Dr. Ted Mala, Alaska

International Award: Hon. Bonnie McElveen-Hunter, former Ambassador to Finland and now Chair of the American Red Cross

 

2006:  Presentation at Hall of the Americas, Organization of American States

Corporate Award:  Citibank;  accepted by Keith Wright, Vice President, Community Affairs

Freddie Mac Katrina Award:  Myra Magee, Pride and Hope Ministry,  Angie, Louisiana

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award, Sonia Marie De Leon de Vega, Santa Cecilia Orchestra, Los Angeles

Mentorship Awards:  Rynthia Maning Rost, GEICO,  Washington, D.C.;

Valley Economic Development Center, Van Nuys,  California, accepted by its President, Roberto Barragan

Technology Mentor Award:  Jeanette Prenger,  ECCO Select, Kansas City, Missouri

Trailblazer Award:  Rep. Hilda Solis, California

Diversity Awards:  Vivian Shimoyama, Breakthru Unlimited, Manhattan Beach, California

Liberty Award:  Zainab al-Suwaij, President, American Islamic Congress

 

2005:  Presentation at Statuary Hall, Organization of American States

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award, Anu Shukla, RubiconSoft,  Sylvia Medina, North Wind, Inc.

Technology Mentor Award:  Nina Vaca, Pinnacle Technical Resources, Inc.

Trailblazer Awards:  Hon. Carol Robles Roman, Deputy Mayor for Legal Affairs, New York City & Dr. Cristna Beato, Acting Assistant Secretary for health, DHHS

Global Diversity Award:  Gus Siekierka, Computer Sciences Corporation

Lifetime Achievement Award: Hon. Luigi Einaudi, retiring Assistant Secretary General, Organization of American States

Liberty Award: Women's Alliance for a Democratic Iraq, accepted by Ms. Basma Fakry

 

2004  Presentation at Hall of the Americas, Organization of American States

Corporate Award: Freddie Mac

Mentorship Awards:  Dr. Ana Nogales, Nogales Psychological Counseling; Mary Barrientos, Housing Authority, City of Los Angeles

Entrepreneurial Achievement: Rita Rivas, A/Del.; Wanla Cheng,

Global Diversity Award: G. Winston Smith, Microsoft Corporation      

Trailblazer Awards: Linda Alvarado, Alvarado Construction,  Denver;  Prof. Mercedes Lynn de Uriarte,  Associate Professor of Journalism,  University of Texas

American Stateswoman Award:  Hon. Leila Teresa Rachid Cowles, Minister of External Affairs, Paraguay

International Award:  Carina Perelli, Chief, Elections Division, United Nations

Liberty Award: Shamim Jawad,  President, Aschiana Foundation, Embassy of Afghanistan

 

2003:  Presentation at Hall of the Americas, Organization of American States

Corporate Award:  Computer Sciences Corporation

Mentorship Award: Dr. Marsha Firestone, Women Presidents’ Organization

Entrepreneurial Achievement: Rebecca de Paris, Paris Catering, Washington, D.C. & Dr. Theresa Marshall, Hooper Group

Global Diversity Award:  Henry Hernandez, Pitney Bowes

Trailblazer Awards: Barbara Mujica, Professor of Spanish Literature, Georgetown University & Rebecca Contreras,  U.S. Department of the Treasury

International Award:  Ambassador. Swanee Hunt, Director,  Women and Public Policy Program,  John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge Massachusetts

Liberty Award:  Terry Greenblatt, Israel & Amneh Daoud Badran, Palestine

 

2002:  Presentation at Hall of the Americas, Organization of American States

Corporate Awards:  Lucent Technologies

Mentorship Award: Rosebud Hazel Brooks, Miracles Work,  Prince Georges County, Maryland; & Theresa Alvillar- Speake, Office of Economic Impact and Diversity, U.S. Department of Energy

Entrepreneurial Achievement: Carmen Bermudez, Mission Management and Trust, Arizona

Trailblazer Awards: Susan K. Neely, Assistant Secretary, Public Affairs, Department of Homeland Security & Janet C. Ballantyne. U.S. Agency for International Development

International Award:   Ernestina Herrera de Noble, Publisher of El Clarín, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Liberty Award:  Jamila Mujahed, Publisher,  Malalai, Kabul, Afghanistan

 

2001: Presentation at Hall of the Americas, Organization of American States

Corporate Award: Pitney Bowes  (by Henry O. Hernandez,  Dir., Global Diversity Leadership)

Mentorship:  Dr. Georgina Falu,  Universal Business and Media School,  New York City

Entrepreneurial Achievement: Beatriz Manetta, Argent Associates, Inc., Edison, New Jersey & Libia Jaramillo, Don Maiz, Bogota Colombia; Anna Maria Arias,  Latina Style [award accepted posthumously by Bettie Baca];  Suman Sorg,  Sorg and Associates, Washington, D.C.

Trailblazer Award:  Stacey H. Davis, President and Chief Executiv Officer, The Fannie Mae Foundation, Washington, D.C.

 International Award:  Hon. Dr. Paula J. Dobriansky, Under Secretary of State for Global Affairs     

           

2000: Presentation at Hall of the Americas, Organization of American States

Corporate Award:  Ana G. Mendez University System, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Mentorship:  Profesora Ruth Arriati de Rodríguez, Panama

Entrepreneurial Achievement: Mary Ann Elliott, Arrowhead Space and Telecommunications, Falls Church, Virginia,  Martha Montoya, Los Kitos Entertainment, LLC, Santa Ana, California.

Trailblazer Awards:  Ida Castro, Chair, EEOC;   Rose Ochi,  Community Relations Service, DOJ

Diversity Award:  Rep. Barbara Lee, California,  9th District

International Award:   H.E. Marlene Fernández Del Granado, Ambassador of Bolivia to the U.S.

 

1999: Presentation at  Hall of the Americas, Organization of American States

Corporate Award:  Bell Atlantic, D.C.

Mentorship:  National Association of Women Business Owners, Chicago Chapter

Entrepreneurial Achievement: Leticia Herrera,  ECI, Chicago, Illinois; Donna Fujimoto Cole, Cole Chemical and  Distributing Company, Houston,  Texas

Trailblazer Awards:  Rep. Sheila Jackson-Lee, U.S. House of Representatives, Texas; Rita DiMartino, AT&T

International Award:  H.E. Ivonne A-Baki, Ambassador or Ecuador to the United States

 

1998:  Presentation at Rayburn House Office Building

Corporate Award:   AT&T Supplier Diversity

Mentorship: Margaret Cruz, Margaret Cruz Breast Cancer Foundation, San Francisco;  Dolores Ratcliffe, Association of Black Women Entrepreneurs

Entrepreneurial Achievement: Deborah Rosado Shaw, Umbrellas Plus, Chester, New Jersey;  Jeannette Lee White, Sytel, Bethesda, Maryland

Trailblazer Awards:: Aïda Alvarez, Administrator, S.B.A.; Rep. Nydia Velazquez,  U.S. House of Representatives, New York

Address:

Dialogue on Diversity

1629 K Street, N.W., Suite 300

Washington, D.C. 20006

dialog.div@prodigy.net
Tel: 703-631-0650
Fax: 703-631-0617

Find the Dialogue on social media:

  • b-facebook
  • Twitter Round
  • b-youtube

Dialogue on Diversity, Inc is a 501(c)3 organization

Contributions are tax-deductible